Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mr R HawleyExecutive Head Teacher

Head of School

Mr J SmithDesign & TechnologyHead of School

School Leaders

Mrs L BrettModern Foreign LanguagesDeputy Head, Teacher of French, Teacher of Spanish
Miss L ClenaghanEnglishAssociate School Leader;Teacher of English
Miss K HickinbothamPhysical EducationAssociate School Leader / Head of Year 11 / Teacher of PE
Miss A MannEnglishAssistant Head; Teacher of English
Mr D PenmanHistoryAssistant Head

Teaching Staff

Mrs R ArchdaleMusicTeacher of Music
Mr C BaileyDesign & Technology
Engineering
Teacher of Technology
Mr T BentleyHistory
Personal Development
Teacher of History, Coordinator for me@meden
Mr S BirdMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr W ByrneHistory
Geography
Teacher of History/Geography
Miss L CarrModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Spanish
Mr T ClarkMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss L CloggMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss L CoeMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mrs L CohenHealth & Social Care
Food & Nutrition
Teacher of Technology
Miss R ColemanInclusion
English
Sendco, Teacher of English
Ms S CooperScienceTeacher of Science
Mrs E CornsScienceAssistant Head of College/ Teacher of Science
Mr T CurrieScienceTeacher of Science
Mrs F GarlickPhysical EducationHead of Year 8/ Head of PE
Mr C GibbisonPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Mrs H GibneyEnglishKS5 English Co-ordinator
Mr M HamerPhysical Education
Business
Head of Year 9 / Teacher of Business Studies & PE
Mr S HyattMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss S JohnsonScienceTeacher of Science
Miss C JonesEnglishSecond in English
Mr C KendrickScienceTeacher of Science
Miss K KinneyMathematicsHead of Maths
Mrs K KnightBusiness
Personal Development
Curriculum Leader of ICT/Business
Miss A MadherHistory
Geography
Religious Education
Curriculum Leader of Humanities
Mr M McCartneyMedia
English
Head of Media/ Teacher of English
Mrs L MichellPerforming ArtsCurriculum Leader of Drama
Miss M NewbyHealth & Social Care
Food & Nutrition
Teacher of Technology
Mr N OxfordICT & ComputingTeacher of ICT
Mr M PlumbleyDesign & TechnologyTeacher of DT
Mrs Z RowlandModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of French
Mr L SalwayHistoryTeacher of History
Mr D ScarsbrookDesign & Technology
Engineering
Curriculum Leader of DT
Miss O SingletonEnglishTeacher of English
Miss S SlackScienceTeacher of Science
Ms H SmithPsychology
Sociology
Head of Meden College; Teacher of Psychology/Sociology
Mr S StowerMathematicsTeacher of Maths/Timetabler
Mr M SylvesterGeographyTeacher of Geography
Miss B SzeboScienceTeacher of Science
Miss T TaplinEnglishTeacher of English
Miss T VineScienceHead of Science
Mrs N WallettEnglishHead of English/Teacher of English/ Literacy Co-ordinator
Mrs L WarmanMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss C WildGeographyHead of Year 10 / Teacher of Geography
Miss A WilsonEnglishTeacher of English
Miss L WoodfieldScienceTeacher of Science
Mr M WraithMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss K ZaccardelliArtLead Teacher of Art

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mrs C AshleyInclusionHLTA
Mrs D DugdaleCLA
Mrs A HindInclusionHLTA
Ms K HopkinInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Mrs J LittleCover Supervisor
Miss R LowInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Mrs K ManchejCover Supervisor
Mrs S OwenCLA
Miss K ParkinInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Mrs E StreetsArtTeacher of Art / Classroom Learning Assistant

Administrative Staff

Mrs K BeresfordReceptionist
Mrs G BradleyData and Assessment Manager
Mrs D BrewinInclusionMSI Co-ordinator
Mrs T CoulsonOperations Manager
Mrs L DyeReceptionist
Mr K FarnworthReprographics
Mr T GibbonBusiness Operations Manager
Mr C JacobOperations Support
Mrs A JonesData & Assessment Assistant
Mrs E WassFinance Officer

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Mrs R KennedyLibrary Assistant
Mr S MounseySenior Technology Technician
Mr G SpencerScience Technician

Student Services

Mrs T GuyAttendance Officer
Mr G HarrisStandards Officer
Miss A HibbertStudent Services Support Assistant
Mrs B RogersStandards Officer

Site Team

Mr M PettittSite Manager

Cleaners

Miss K CarrCleaning Supervisor
Mrs L EllisCleaner
Mrs W GillCleaner
Mrs J HigginsonCleaner
Mrs J JarrettCleaner
Mrs E RanbyCleaner
Mrs G ReillyCleaner
Mrs M RootCleaner
Mrs D TrumanCleaner

Midday Supervisors

Mrs S ColesMidday Supervisor
Mrs M MitchinsonMidday Supervisor

October 2021

MTWTFWE
12
456789
111213141516
181920212223
252627282930

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories