Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mr C JamesExecutive Head Teacher

Head of School

Ms E SimsHead of School

School Leaders

Ms L Ellis [H/W]Modern Foreign Languages
Design & Technology
Deputy Headteacher
Mr C GibbisonPhysical EducationAssistant Headteacher
Miss K HickinbothamPhysical EducationASL/ Head of Year 7/ Head of Challenger
Miss K Kinney [H/W]MathematicsASL/ Head of Maths
Mrs K Knight [H/W]SMSC / British Values
Business
ASL/ Curriculum Leader of ICT/Business
Miss A Madher [H/W]Geography
SMSC / British Values
ASL/ Curriculum Leader of Humanities
Mr D ScarsbrookDesign & TechnologyASL, Curriculum Leader of DT
Mr J SmithDesign & TechnologyDeputy Head

Teaching Staff

Mr C BaileyDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Technology
Mr T Bentley [H/W]History
Philosophy & Ethics
Teacher of History
Mr S Bird [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mrs A BoltonICTTeacher of IT
Mr W Byrne [H/W]History
Geography
Teacher of History/Geography
Miss L Clenaghan [H/W]EnglishHead of English
Miss L Coe [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mrs L CohenDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Technology
Miss R ColemanInclusion
English
Senco, Teacher of English
Mrs E CornsScienceAssistant Head of College/ Teacher of Science
Miss V CrosslandScienceSecond in Science
Mrs F GarlickPhysical EducationHead of Year 9/ Head of PE / Head of Discovery
Mrs H GibneyEnglishKS5 English Co-ordinator
Mr M HamerBusiness
Physical Education
Haed of Year 10 / Teacher of Business Studies & PE
Ms L HunterScienceTeacher of Science
Mr S Hyatt [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss S Johnson [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Miss C Jones [H/W]EnglishSecond in English
Miss L LarkinEnglishTeacher of English
Mr M Levitt [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr M McCartneyEnglishHead of Media
Mrs L MichellPerforming ArtsCurriculum Leader of Drama
Mrs G MolesScienceTeacher of Science
Miss M NewbyDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Technology
Mr n OxfordICTTeacher of ICT
Mr L Salway [H/W]Philosophy & Ethics
History
Teacher of History
Miss S Slack [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Miss A SmithModern Foreign LanguagesLead in MFL
Ms H Smith [H/W]Geography
Sociology
Psychology
Teacher of Psychology/Sociology/Geography
Mr S Stower [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths/Timetabler
Miss T Taplin [H/W]EnglishHead of Year 8/ Teacher of English
Miss H TeskeyEnglishTeacher of English
Mr K UptonScienceTeacher of Science
Miss T VineScienceHead of Science
Mrs L Warman [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss C WildGeographyHead of Year 11 / Head of Endeavour
Ms R WilliamsonScienceTeacher of Science
Miss N Wood [H/W]EnglishTeacher of English
Mr M Wraith [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss K Zaccardelli [H/W]ArtLead Teacher of Art

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mrs C AshleyInclusion
Mathematics
English
HLTA
Mrs D BrewinInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Miss L Clogg [H/W]Inclusion
Mathematics
Teacher of Maths
Miss H EmeryInclusionApprentice Classroom Learning Assistant
Mr R HarperInclusionApprentice Classroom Learning Assistant
Mrs A HindInclusionHLTA
Mr B HullInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Mr W LimbInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Miss M MurdochInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Mrs E StreetsInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Miss P TindallInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant

Administrative Staff

Mrs K BeresfordReceptionist
Mrs G BradleyData and Assessment Manager
Mrs T CoulsonOperations Manager
Mrs L DyeReceptionist
Mr K FarnworthReprographics
Mr T GibbonStrategy Support Manager
Miss A GreenOperations Apprentice
Mrs A JonesData & Assessment Assistant
Mrs S RobinsonAccounts Clerk

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Dr H AmiriScienceScience Technician
Mr A HillNetwork Manager
Mrs R KennedyLibrary Assistant
Mr S MounseySenior Technology Technician

Student Services

Mr P Bullock [H/W]Geography
English
KS4 Learning Mentor
Mrs H FairweatherHome School Attendance Co-ordinator
Mrs T GuyAttendance Officer
Mrs M HagueEnglish
Inclusion
Mathematics
Inclusion Manager
Mr G HarrisPhysical EducationBehaviour Manager
Mrs B RogersBehaviour Manager

Site Team

Mr M PettittSite Manager

Cleaners

Miss K CarrCleaner
Mrs L EllisCleaner
Mrs W GillCleaner
Mrs J HigginsonCleaner
Mrs Y PettittCleaner Supervisor
Mrs E RanbyCleaner
Mrs G ReillyCleaner
Mrs M RootCleaner
Mrs D TrumanCleaner

Midday Supervisors

Mrs S ColesMidday Supervisor
Mrs M MitchinsonMidday Supervisor

May 2019

MTWTFWE
1234
67891011
131415161718
202122232425
2728293031 

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories