Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mr C JamesExecutive Head Teacher

Head of School

Ms E SimsHead of School

School Leaders

Ms L Ellis [H/W]Modern Foreign LanguagesSchool Leader
Mr C GibbisonInclusion
PSHE & Citizenship
Physical Education
Gifted & Talented
School Leader
Mrs H HeathHistorySchool Leader
Mrs K MathewsMusicSchool Leader
Mrs S SmithSchool Leader

Teaching Staff

Mrs D AshbyScienceLead Key Stage 5 Science
Mr C Bailey [H/W]Design & TechnologyTeacher of Technology
Miss K Baker [H/W]ICTTeacher of Computing
Mr V Baker [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr T Bentley [H/W]HistoryTeacher of History
Mr S Bird [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss K Bradshaw [H/W]English & MediaTeacher of English
Mrs L BrailsfordScienceTeacher of Science
Mr D BrownPerforming ArtsLead Practioner of CPD and Community
Miss K CaultonScienceAchievement Co-ordinator Challenger
Mrs C CharltonICTSENCo
Miss L ClenaghanEnglish & MediaSecond in English
Miss L Coe [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mrs L Cohen [H/W]Design & TechnologyTeacher of Technology
Ms R Coleman [H/W]English & MediaTeacher of English
Mrs E Corns [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Miss V Crossland [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science, Achievement Co-ordinator
Mrs A Fallon [H/W]MathematicsKS5 Leader in Maths, Post 16 Futures Co-ordinator
Mrs H Gibney [H/W]English & MediaKS5 English Co-ordinator
Mr A Gregory [H/W]Physical EducationTeacher of P.E.
Mr M Hamer [H/W]Physical Education
Business
Teacher of Business Studies/PE/Achievement Co-Ordinator
Mr A HamiltonEnglish & MediaHead of English
Miss K Hickinbotham [H/W]Physical EducationHead of Challenger
Mr S Hyatt [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths, Gifted and Talented Co-Ordinator
Miss C Jones [H/W]English & MediaTeacher of English
Miss K Kinney [H/W]MathematicsActing Head of Maths
Ms F KirkPhysical EducationHead of PE / Head of Discovery
Mr L KirkwoodMathematicsExecutive Director of Maths
Mrs K Knight [H/W]BusinessCurriculum Leader of ICT/Business
Miss A Madher [H/W]GeographyLead Teacher of Geography
Mr M McCartney [H/W]English & MediaHead of Media
Mr R Meecham [H/W]ScienceSecond in Science
Mr J Mehat [H/W]ScienceHead of Science
Mrs L MichellPerforming ArtsHead of Drama
Mrs G Moles [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Miss M Newby [H/W]Design & TechnologyTeacher of Technology
Miss J ProctorICTTeacher of ICT
Mrs P Richardson [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Mr L Salway [H/W]HistoryTeacher of History
Mr D Scarsbrook [H/W]Design & TechnologyHead of DT
Miss R SeftonScienceTeacher of Science
Miss A Smith [H/W]Modern Foreign LanguagesLead in MFL
Ms H Smith [H/W]Psychology
Sociology
Teacher of Psychology/Sociology
Mr S Stower [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths/Timetabler
Miss T Taplin [H/W]English & MediaTeacher of English
Mr K Upton [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Miss T Vine [H/W]ScienceSecond in Science
Mrs J Vongyer [H/W]Philosophy & EthicsHead of RS
Mrs L WarmanMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss H White [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss C Wild [H/W]GeographyAchievement Co-ordinator Discovery
Miss N Wood [H/W]English & MediaTeacher of English
Miss K Zaccardelli [H/W]ArtLead Teacher of Art

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mrs C AshleyInclusionCLA
Mrs D BrewinInclusionCLA
Mr B ChambersInclusionCLA (App)
Miss L CloggInclusionCLA (App)
Miss J DavisCLA
Miss C EvansInclusionCLA
Mrs A HindInclusionCLA
Miss M LovejoyInclusionCLA (App)
Mrs E Streets [H/W]InclusionCLA

Administrative Staff

Mrs K BeresfordReceptionist
Ms T BoothPSHE & CitizenshipOperations Manager
Mrs G BradleyData and Assessment Manager
Mr K FarnworthReprographics
Mr T GibbonStrategy Support Manager
Mrs A JonesData Assistant
Mrs S RobinsonAccounts Clerk
Mr J WakelingSchool Secretary

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Ms A AlaisLibrary Manager
Mr G HarrisScience Technician
Mr A HillNetwork Manager
Mrs R KennedyLibrary Assistant
Mr S MounseySenior Technology Technician

Student Services

Mr P BullockKS4 Learning Mentor
Mrs H FairweatherHome School Attendance Co-ordinator
Mrs T GuyAttendance Officer
Mrs M HagueInclusionInclusion Manager
Mrs A MooreKS3 Learning Mentor
Miss S RobinsonBehaviour Support Co-ordinator
Mrs B RogersBehaviour Manager

Site Team

Mr M MayfieldCaretaker
Mr M PettittSite Manager

Cleaners

Miss K CarrCleaner
Mrs L EllisCleaner
Mrs W GillCleaner
Mrs J HigginsonCleaner
Mrs Y PettittCleaner Supervisor
Mrs E RanbyCleaner
Mrs G ReillyCleaner
Mrs M RootCleaner
Mrs D TrumanCleaner

Midday Supervisors

Mrs S ColesMidday Supervisor
Mrs J GoddardSenior Midday Supervisor
Mrs M HensonMidday Supervisor
Mrs M MitchinsonMidday Supervisor

March 2017

MTWTFWE
1234
67891011
131415161718
202122232425
2728293031 

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories